Privacy Policy Statement

Home Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement of the Victorian Association of State Secondary Principals.

  • Introduction

    The Victorian Association of State Secondary Principals (VASSP) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information of our members. This policy outlines our practices and obligations in managing your personal information, in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

  • Collection of Personal Information

    We collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. This may include your name, contact details, and other information relevant to providing you with our services. We collect this information directly from you when you:

    • Sign up for membership;
    • Participate in our events, programs, or surveys;
    • Communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or other means. 

  • Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    Your personal information will be used to:
    • Process your membership and provide you with tailored services;
    • Communicate with you about our services, events, and promotions;
    • Conduct research and statistical analysis to improve our services.
    • We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except where required or authorised by law.

  • Storage and Security of Personal Information

    We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Our electronic records are stored securely, and our employees are bound by confidentiality obligations as part of their employment.

  • Access to and Correction of Personal Information

    You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at vassp@vassp.org.au.

  • Updates to this Policy

    We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website, and we encourage you to review this policy periodically.

  • Contact Us

    If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at vassp@vassp.org.au.